Latin name: Tamarindus Indica
Common name:Tamarindus Extract
Product Specification: 4:1~20:1
Tamarindus Straight Powder
Appearance: Yellow Brown Powder
Test Method: TLC
Part Used: Herb
The Tamarind Tree originated in East Africa, but now grows mainly in India. It is cultivated in several different tropical countries-particular Southeast Asia. The trees flower in spring and bear ripe fruit the following winter. The fruit contain seeds with a high content of polysaccharides — mainly galactoxyloglycans. The active constituents of Tamarind Seed Extract are of great benefit in skin care. Studies have shown that Tamarind Seed Extract significantly improves skin elasticity, hydration and smoothness. In one recent study, Tamarind Seed Extract was found to outperform Hyalauronic Acid in skin moisturization, and the smoothing of fine lines and wrinkles.
Tamarind Seed Extract is water soluble and is recommended for facial toners, moisturizers, serums, gels, masks. It is particularly useful in anti-aging formulations.