|Product Name||CAS Number||INCI Name|
|Molecular Formula||Molecular Weight||Molecular Structure|
|staherb||Specificcation||Minimal Package||Minimal Order Quantity|
Resveratrol is a natural plant polyphenol. It is widely found in nature, such as hellebore, polygonum cuspidatum, grape, peanut, pineapple and other plants or fruits.
Resveratrol is extracted from root of polygonum cuspidatum, belonging to natural cosmetics raw material. Resveratrol has strong antioxidant property. It can scavenge free radicals in the body, and promote skin cells’ metabolism. Also it regulates internal and external secretion. It can inhibit melanocytes formation; and its whitening effect is better than arbutin and ethyl ascorbic acid. staherb Resveratrol also has UV absorbency with maximum UV absorption at 366nm. In addition, Resveratrol can inhibit the production of inflammatory related substance TxB2 (a metabolite of arachidonic acid). So it has anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic effect. Resveratrol can promote collagen secretion and SOD activity. Thereby it can improve the ability of skin immune cells, and maintain skin elasticity and thickness. Therefore, Resveratrol can be used as anti-oxidant, whitening agent, sunscreen, anti-inflammatory agent and anti-aging agent in cosmetics. It is of great application value in cosmetic market.