Honokiol (Magnolia Bark Extract)Overview

广告位

Honokiol (Magnolia Bark Extract)Overview

Honokiol Source

Magnolia officinalis (Latin name: Magnolia officinalis Rehd. Et Wils.) is a deciduous tree of the genus Magnolia.
Chinese medicine magnolia officinalis refers to its dry bark and root. Magnolia officinalis, as a kind of traditional and aromatic Chinese medicine, has great pharmacological effect. In recent years, there are increasing studies on magnolia at home and abroad. The application of magnolia extract (mainly known as Magnolol and Honokiol) with new effects has been continuously explored in cosmetics field.

Product Name CAS Number INCI Name
Honokiol 35354-74-6 HONOKIOL
Molecular Formula Molecular Weight Molecular Structure
C18H18O2 266.33g/mol
Production enterprise Specificcation  Package Minimal Order Quantity
staherb 1-98% 1KG,25kg 1KG

 

Honokiol Benefits

Anti-bacterial
Honokiol has a broad anti-bacterial spectrum. Its antibacterial property is stable, and it’s not easy to be damaged by heat, acid, alkali. Some scholars have found that Honokiol has a strong inhibitory effect on streptococcus mutans. The result shows that it has good antibacterial effect on staphylococcus aureus; and its MIC is 6.25μg/mL. Therefore, Honokiol can be added into cosmetics to treat acne, and can also be used as a natural preservative of cosmetics.

Anti-acne and anti-inflammation
Honokiol has strong inhibitory effect on P.acnes and P.granulosum that can lead to acne. The MIC is 9mg/L. Furthermore, it can effectively reduce the increase of THP-1cell, IL-8 and TNF-αcaused by P.acnes. So it proves that Honokiol can treat local skin inflammation.

Anti-aging and whitening

Study has shown that Honokiol can enhance activity of antioxidant enzymes such as SOD, CAT and GSH2Px in serum and tissues of mice; and it can lower the content of MDA, a lipid peroxide in the body. Under the action of Honokiol, antioxidant capacity of human body has been improved. And excessive free radicals produced by aging body can be quickly eliminated. Thereby, further chain reaction of oxygen free radical is blocked, and per-oxidation process of tissues and cells is inhibited. Thus Honokiol can exert its anti-aging effect. Moreover, the scavenging capacity of Honokiol on free radicals is stronger than that of classic antioxidant ascorbic acid. And Honokiol can also inhibit tyrosinase activity; so it has certain whitening function, and can be used in cosmetics as skin whitening agent.

Honokiol Application
*Honokiol is widely used in cosmetics and other daily chemicals:

*Dental products (toothpaste, mouth wash) for prevention of gingivitis; recommended dosage is 0.3%. As *a natural preservative in cosmetics.
*Anti-pimple and anti-acne facial essence, lotion, cream, etc;
*As anti-aging and whitening agent in sunscreen, cleanser, mask and other skin care products.

Honokiol Safety

*Cosmetic, Toiletry & Fragrance Association (CTFA) has specified Honokiol as a cosmetics ingredient.

*Honokiol is listed on The International Catalogue of Chinese Cosmetic Raw Materials Standards in 2010 issued by CAFFCI and On the Announcement of Name List of Cosmetics Raw Material published by CFDA in 2014. No reports show its insecurity.

author: staherb

Previous
Next

发表回复

您的电子邮箱地址不会被公开。 必填项已用*标注

contact us

contact us

18975842720

Online consultation: QQ交谈

Mail: sales12@staherb.cn

Working hours: Monday to Friday, 8:30-17:30, closed on holidays
Follow WeChat
微信扫一扫关注我们

WeChat scan and follow us

follow the Weibo
facebook
linkedin
twitter
Back to top